Historic Sites of Manitoba: Lake Winnipeg Shipping Company Docks (Winnipeg)

This site along the Red River in Winnipeg was formerly an active part of local marine industry, with the shore used as a shipyard. In 1910, the Eli Sand Company laid down the self-propelled SS Rosamond Billett at this location, with additional vessels following in the coming years. The following year, the newly-formed Lake Winnipeg Shipping Company (LWSC) built a lengthy dock and, two years later, expanded it by 475 feet. The LWSC used its fleet of tugs, barges, and other steamships to haul a wide range of natural resources from sites around Lake Winnipeg via the newly-opened St. Andrews Lock. The proximity of these docks to rail lines, local building construction, and industrial and commercial development proved effective. Commercial activity at this location ceased in little more than a decade. All that remains of the former dock are wooden piers that are visible only when water levels are low.

Construction of the SS Rosamond Billett at the Lake Winnipeg Shipping Company Docks

Construction of the SS Rosamond Billett at the Lake Winnipeg Shipping Company Docks (1910)
Source: Rob McInnes, WP2099

Remains of the Lake Winnipeg Shipping Company Docks

The Doty Engine Company shipyard and Lake Winnipeg Shipping Company Docks, along with the SS J. M. Smith and SS Rosamond Billett (circa July 1911)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune, 29 July 1911, page 13.

Remains of the Lake Winnipeg Shipping Company Docks (October 2016)