Historic Sites of Manitoba: Keewayden Building / Crowley Building (138 Portage Avenue East, Winnipeg)

This seven-storey brick building on the south side of Portage Avenue East in Winnipeg, measuring 87.5 feet by 90 feet, was designed by local architect Herbert Edward Matthews and built by James McDiarmid in 1909 at a cost of about $265,000 for the Notre Dame Investment Company.

Later transferred into the ownership of the Bank of Nova Scotia, in April 1928 it was sold for $100,000 to the partnership of Benjamin “Ben” Jacob and John Henry Crowley operating as the Jacob-Crowley Manufacturing Company. It was renamed the Crowley Building. In 1936, post-fire alterations to the building were completed by contractor Ernest Pilgrim at a cost of about $4,500.

In February 2017, it became a municipally-designated historic building as plans to convert it to a hotel went unfulfilled. An arson fire in early 2019 caused damage to the upper two floors. As of 2023, plans exist to convert the building to residential housing.

Keewayden Building / Crowley Building

Keewayden Building / Crowley Building (May 2017)