Historic Sites of Manitoba: Glencove School No. 205 (Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)

The Glencove School District was organized formally in 1884 and a school building was erected the next year on the southwest quarter of 16-17-13 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress. Around 1923, it was replaced by a one-storey, one-classroom brick structure with a full basement, built on the same plans as Morranville School. As its enrollment declined, the school closed in 1958 and its students went to Glenboro Consolidated School No. 2367 or Cypress River Consolidated School No. 2357. The district was dissolved in 1959. A brick replica of the former school building, made from its bricks and dedicated in July 1982, stands across the road from the original site.

Among the teachers who worked at Glencove School were Miss Christene Young (1885), Loggie Riely (1886), Miss Young (1887), Miss Smith (1888), A. S. Wareham (1889), Mame McKenzie (1891), Miss M. Gnarter (1892), Miss Kate J. Crawford (1893-1894), Miss Sarah Naismith (1894), Helen McKenzie (1895-1896), Eva Lee (1897), Thomas McKay (1898-1901), Maria Mullen (1902), Mr. W. W. Richmond (1903-1904), Mr. T. W. Tinkess (1905), W. Cozens (1906-1907), Florence Young (1908), Miss Lillie Gillespie (1909), Dan Maclean (1910), Miss Sophia Schwalm (1911), Miss Irene E. Christie (1912), James Aitkens (1913-1915), Miss Patterson (1916), Miss Macdonald (1917), Miss Iva Gowanlock (1918), Miss N. Thomas (1919), Miss Burr (1920), Miss Gillis (1921), Miss Lindsay (1921), Miss E. L. Halliday (1922), J. T. Fyfe (1922-1923), Miss M. W. Mooney (1924-1925), Miss Hattie Smith (1926-1927), Elsie Plant (1928), Wylma Cooper (1929-1931), Lillie Macdonald (1932-1933), M. Beattie (1934-1935), Mildred Edith Richarda Dowd (1936-1937), Miss Jean Caldwell (1937-1938), Miss Darling (1939), Louise Thornton (1940-1941), Violet Adeline Dale Palmer (1942), Nellie Styan (1943-1947), Miss Nona Wilson (1947-1948), Enid Levine Lawrence (1948-1949), Jean May reid (1949-1950), Lucille E. Turnball (1949-1950), George Edward Anderson (1950-1951), Olive Elizabeth Anderson (1951-1952), Olive E. Tarbath (1952-1954), Eleanor May Hird (1954-1956), Joyce Ann Little (1956-1957), and Frances Arlene Philip (1957-1958).

Students by the original Glencove School building

Students by the original Glencove School building (1922)