Historic Sites of Manitoba: Belgica Block / Garry Block (290 Garry Street, Winnipeg)

This four-storey brick and stone building on the west side of Garry Street in Winnipeg was built for the Mortgage Company of Canada next door to a competitor, the Canada Permanent Mortage Company. It was designed by the local architectural firm of Pratt and Ross, and built in 1911 by the Kelly-Simpson Construction Company for about $72,000. It was known as the Belgica Block for several decades before being renamed the Garry Block.

The Mortgage Company of Canada remained in the building until 1955, sharing it with the Belgian consulate from 1923 to 1955, among other tenants. The Winnipeg Sun newspaper occupied its third floor in the 1980s. The building was later renovated extensively for medical office space. It is a municipally-designated historic site.

Garry Block

Garry Block (June 2011)