Historic Sites of Manitoba: European Block / Obee’s Apartments (588 Manitoba Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick building on Manitoba Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by local architect Max Z. Blankstein and constructed in the summer of 1914 by Abraham Cohen and Abraham Meyerowitz. With a frontage of 97 feet along McGregor Street and 33 feet on Manitoba Avenue, it cost around $40,000 and featured a Turkish bath and swimming pool on the main floor, with apartment suites above. Around late 1949, the building was renamed Obee’s Apartments after Harry Oberman (?-1965) and Jack Oberman (1922-2003) who operated Obee’s Steam Bath on the main floor. The building was later converted entirely to residential space.

The former European Block

The former European Block (August 2018)