Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Stephen’s Presbyterian Church / Elim Chapel (546 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Designed by Winnipeg architect James H. Cadham and constructed in 1903, then enlarged in 1911 on a design by architect James McDiarmid, this building originally housed the congregation of St. Stephen’s Presbyterian Church. Following the 1925 unification of the Methodist, Presbyterian, and Congregationalist faiths in Canada, it became the St. Stephen’s United Church. In 1927, the congregation merged with that of Broadway Methodist to form the St. Stephen’s-Broadway United Church, based in the former Broadway Methodist building. The building was purchased by Sidney T. Smith for use by the non-denominational Elim Chapel, which had formerly operated a mission on Ellice Avenue.

Clerics

Cleric

1894-1924

Charles William Gordon (1860-1937)

1924-1927

George A. Woodside (c1871-1955)

St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church

St. Stephen’s Presbyterian Church (circa 1903)
Source: An Illustrated Souvenir of Winnipeg

Elim Chapel

Elim Chapel (September 2015)

Interior of Elim Chapel

Interior of Elim Chapel (May 2017)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Broadway Methodist Church / St. Stephen’s-Broadway United Church (396 Broadway, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Matthews Anglican Church / West End Cultural Centre (586 Ellice Avenue, Winnipeg)

Memorable Manitobans: Sidney Thomas Smith (1878-1947)