Historic Sites of Manitoba: East St. Paul Collegiate / Robert Andrews School (3230 Manlius Avenue, RM of East St. Paul)

This Rural Municipality of East St. Paul site was purchased by the East St. Paul Municipal School District No. 2322 in June 1957 for the purpose of a new educational facility. Designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Prain and Ward and built in 1958, the East St. Paul Collegiate (also known as East St. Paul School No. 2) hosted high school grades previously held at the nearby East St. Paul School No. 1. Its catchment area included students the local Rural Municipality of East St. Paul, Donald School District, and Rural Municipality of North Kildonan.

In the fall of 1960, staggered classes were held here for students who later transferred to the River East Collegiate upon its opening. After its use as a high school in the River East School Division ended, it hosted a wider span of grades and was renamed in April 1964 in commemoration of local market gardener and civil servant Robert Percy Andrews. Expanded in 1967 and 1974, when early grades transferred to the newly opened Birds Hill School in 1987, the school became a junior high school. The building has been expanded several times, in 1966 (four classrooms at a cost of $66,000) and 1975 (gymnasium and general improvements).

1958-1961

Donald Ross “Don” McMaster

1961-1964

1964-1967

Andrew Koshelanyk

1967-1970

1970-1972

Albert Victor Mastin (1909-1992)

1972-1989

Orest Lazaruk (1932-2008)

1989-1998

Lauren Cartwright

1998-?

Barb Bowles

?-2014

2014-?

T. Stoesz

1989-1997

Peter Dyck

1997-1998

Barb Bowles

1958-1959

Donald Ross McMaster (grade 9), Joseph L. Bergerson (grade 10)

1959-1960

Donald Ross McMaster (grade 9), Albert Donald Petkau (grade 10), Joseph L. Bergerson

1960-1961

Miss I. I. Artes, D. W. Doerksen, J. J. Grenon, E. W. Kleiman, Miss L. C. Madill, Hugh Russell Makepeace, Donald Ross McMaster, R. Peniuk, Albert Donald Petkau, J. Regehr, H. Rempel, Alex Smaluk, Mrs. M. Stevenson, Harold Melville Stinson, H. Whitfield

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

1964-1965

Ronald Paul “Don” Dubinski (grade 7), Norman Philip Guilbert (grade 6, January-June), Sharon Jean Hamilton (grade 6, August-December), Andrew Koshelanyk (grade 8), Elizabeth Alexandra Chastko Patzer (grade 5), Harold Leslie Patzer (grades 7-8), Anne Helen Woloshyn (grade 6)

1965-1966

Ronald Paul “Don” Dubinski (grade 7), Norman Philip Guilbert (grade 8), Janette Lillian Guttman (grade 7, May-June), Andrew Koshelanyk (grade 8), Elizabeth Alexandra Chastko Patzer (grade 6), Harold Leslie Patzer (grade 7, September-April), Anne Helen Woloshyn (grade 6)

1966-1967

Ronald Paul “Don” Dubinski (grade 7), Edward Firman (grade 6), Norman Philip Guilbert (grade 8), Andrew Koshelanyk (grade 8), Elizabeth Alexandra Chastko Patzer (grade 7), Anne Helen Woloshyn (grade 6)

Ronald Paul “Don” Dubinski, ?

Robert Andrews School