Historic Sites of Manitoba: Detention Home / Detention Home School (189 Evanson Street, Winnipeg)

Superintendents | Matrons | Principals | Teachers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located in Winnipeg, the Dention Home was a Salvation Army facility dedicated to straightening the path of wayward children (under 16 years of age) who were detained, incarcerated via Juvenile Court, or taken into protective custody. Rather that keep all child within jail quarters, the court sent children here instead and could compell parents of these children to pay for their maintenance. Originally located at 226 Simcoe Street, the Home first opened on 3 October 1908. In late 1910, a new three-storey structure was built at this site on Horne Street (now Evanson Street) at a cost of around $6,500. It was built by Andrew McBain and situated near the original site of Grace Hospital, another Salvation Army facility.

As part of the rehabilitation process, and to ensure that children here would not fall behind in their education during their detention, the Winnipeg School District operated classroom instruction here, known as the Detention Home School. Both the Detention Home and Detention Home School later relocated to the former Deaf and Dumb Institute.

Superintendents

Superintendent

1908-1912

David Foster McAmmond (1869-1950)

1912-1921

Adjutant William R. Carter

Matrons

Matron

1908-1912

Linnie Abbie Brady McAmmond (1871-1950)

1911-1914

Grace Emma James Palmer (1874-1939)

1914-1916

Miss D. Connor

1916-1919

Mrs. Mary A. McIntyre

Among the other teachers of the Detention Home School was T. O’Neill (1917-1918).

Detention Home / Detention Home School

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deaf and Dumb Institute / Manitoba School for the Deaf / Winnipeg Juvenile Court / Detention Home for Juveniles / Detention Home School (Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Organization: Salvation Army