Historic Sites of Manitoba: Continental Block (794-796 Main Street, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick block on Main Street in Winnipeg was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein and built in 1911 by Abraham Cohen for owner Herman Shapera at a cost of about $40,000. In its original configuration, the 33 foot by 130 foot structure had two retail shops on its main floor and twelve residential apartments (including one for the janitor in the basement) in the remainder of the building.

Continental Block

Continental Block (1945)
Source: Continental Block, Winnipeg Tribune Fonds, University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections

Continental Block

Continental Block (November 2020)