Historic Sites of Manitoba: Coldwell School No. 1547 (Municipality of Harrison Park)

The Coldwell School District was established in November 1909, named for provincial education minister George R. Coldwell, and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SW29-18-20W in what is now the Municipality of Harrison Park. The school closed at the end of December 1958. In 1960, the district was dissolved and its area was added to the Sandy Lake Consolidated School District. It later became part of the Rolling River School Division. At the time of a May 2014 site visit, the former school building was present at the site, being used for storage, along with its abandoned teacherage and other outbuildings.

The teachers of Coldwell School were V. E. Mironko (1916-1918), J. E. A. Penner (1918-1919), R. G. Pannell (1919-1920), R. S. Evans (1920-1925), J. F. Holmes (1925-1926), L. B. Witherspoon (1926-1927), John S. Dickison (1927-1928), H. F. Hyson (1928-1929), A. B. Cheales (1929-1930), C. Bricker (1930-1933), V. Karpetz (1933-1937), R. Webb (1937-1938), H. Pinuta (1938-1942), Anne Chornmoroz (1942-1943), Cassie K. Pawluk (1943-1944), Marie Zurbuk (1944-1945), P. Pockett (1945-1946), Morris Kowalchuk (1946-1947), Basil Trakalo (1947-1950), Lillian Trakalo (1950-1951), Marian Domanski (1951-1953), J. Meloski (1953-1956), Lesia Kowal (1956-1957), and Lesia Wasylenko (1957-1958).

Students in front of Coldwell School

Students in front of Coldwell School (circa 1946)