Historic Sites of Manitoba: Colcleugh House (102 Pacific Avenue, Selkirk)

This wood frame residence was constructed between 1872 and 1874 for Frederick William Colcleugh, one of Selkirk’s pioneer residents and one of its most prominent civic-minded citizens. Colcleugh, a pharmacist, enjoyed many distinctions, including being the first Fire Chief and an early mayor of Selkirk. He also served several terms as a member of the Manitoba Legislature.

One of Selkirk’s oldest surviving buildings, the former Colcleugh House is an example of the kind of houses favoured during the 1870s and 1880s. It is supported by a fieldstone foundation and exterior features include pediment window surrounds, a bay window, and the original exterior doors. The interior has been carefully restored and retains its woodwork and staircase.

Colcleugh House

Colcleugh House (June 2017)