Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dominion Post Office Building / Carberry-North Cypress Library / Carberry Plains Archives (115 Main Street, Carberry)

This one-storey brick building on Main Street in Carberry, it was designed by Charles D. Sutherland (1879-1957), Chief Architect for the Department of Public Works at Ottawa.

Among the postmasters at Carberry was Thomas Lee (1919-?).

Built in 1938, it was converted to serve as the Carberry-North Cypress Library, and an addition has been made to the north side of the building. A municipally-designated heritage site (2007), the Carberry Plains Archives situated in its basement can be reached by telephone at 204-834-6614 or email to cparchives@mts.net.

Dominion post office building at Carberry

Dominion post office building at Carberry (circa 1958)