Historic Sites of Manitoba: Union Bank Building / Bank of Montreal Building (33 Main Street, Carberry)

This three-storey brick and stone architecturally impressive building on Main Street in Carberry was designed by Winnipeg architect George Browne and built in 1901 as a branch of the Union Bank of Canada at a cost of about $30,000.

In 1925, when the Union Bank merged with the Royal Bank of Canada, it was a branch of the merged company until 1934 when it became a branch of the Bank of Montreal. The ground floor of the building held the banking hall which had rich oak panelling and staircases, and half a dozen fireplaces. The second floor had a small dance floor and reception area, while the third floor was used as a residence for the branch manager. It is a municipally-designated heritage building (2007).

At the time of a 2023 site visit, the building was in the process of being deconstructed.

Postcard view of the Union Bank Building at Carberry