Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cambridge School (Cambridge Street, Winnipeg)

To meet the educational needs of this area of Winnipeg, for which no school was nearby, a building was leased to the Winnipeg School Division by local dairyman Robert Jefferson. The building was situated on the east side of Cambridge Street, south of Arnold Avenue (now Ebby Avenue), and north of Morley Avenue (since removed) at the intersection with Vincent Avenue (since removed), and north of the Canadian Pacific Railway tracks running parallel to present-day Taylor Avenue. Opened as a school for grades 1 to 6 by December 1906, under a single teacher, the building also hosted a Sunday School starting in December 1908. The school closed in the summer of 1918 and the building was later demolished. The site is presently occupied by an apartment block.

Miss H. Mitchell

Miss K. Gowanlock