Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cambridge Hotel (1022 Pembina Highway, Winnipeg)

A two-storey brick and stucco building at the southeast corner of Pembina Highway and Merriam Boulevard in Winnipeg, measuring 41 feet by 102 feet, was designed by the architectural firm of Northwood and Chivers and built in 1938 by construction firm of Couture and Toupin, with plumbing work done by the firm of the Cotter Brothers for hotelier Francis Stanley “Frank” Fowlie at a cost of about $45,000.

The main floor housed a restaurant and beer parlour while the second floor was contained 16 bedrooms in its original configuration. It now has 11 bedrooms.

The hotel is set to close permanently on 5 November 2024 and the building will be demolished to make way for a mixed use housing project.

Cambridge Hotel

Cambridge Hotel (June 2022)