Historic Sites of Manitoba: Burrow, Stewart and Milne Warehouse (130 James Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick building on James Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by Hamilton (Ontario) architect Alfred W. Peene (1860-1940), supervised by local architect David Wynyard Bellhouse, and built in 1910 by contractor Sveinn Brynjolfsson at a cost of about $30,000. The 50 feet by 94 feet structure was built for Burrow, Stewart, and Milne, a small-scale manufacturer of stoves and furnaces, powered initially by wood and coal, and later by gas.

In 1924, the company vacated the building although it would continue to own the property until 1943. Other tenants during the 1920s included the Alabastine Company Paris Limited (Lionel Haney, representative) and the Perfection Stove Company. In 1935, Victor Fox Foods became the sole tenant and the company purchased the building in 1943. It manufactured, sold, and shipped animal feed throughout Western Canada.

In 2011, the building was redeveloped by Streetside Development Corporation and was turned into condominiums. It became a municipally-designated historic building in 2018.

Burrow, Stewart and Milne Warehouse

Burrow, Stewart and Milne Warehouse (May 2017)