Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brunswick Apartments (227 Vaughan Street, Winnipeg)

Located on the east side of Vaughan Street between Graham and St. Mary avenues in Winnipeg, this three-storey building was constructed in second half of 1937 by local contractor Roy Heintz and Walter Hanson Iverson. Built of reinforced concrete and brick, it measures 50 feet of Vaughan frontage, 117 feet deep, and stepped back to 40 feet wide along the back lane. It was finished at a cost between $85,000 to $100,000 and opened in early October 1937. Rentals of the 37 one, two, and three-room suites were handled initially by the Smith Agency Limited.

Brunswick Apartments

Brunswick Apartments (November 2021)