Historic Sites of Manitoba: McCabe Grain Elevator / National Grain Elevator / Cargill Grain Elevator (Pacific Avenue, Brandon)

The history of ownership of this grain elevator along Pacific Avenue in Brandon, measuring 30 feet by 34 feet and 90 feet tall, was illustrated on its four sides. It was built in 1937 by Peter Leitch Construction of Winnipeg for the McCabe Brothers Grain Company, as revealed by the name painted on its west side. In 1965, the company erected six steel grain tanks and a feed processing mill immediately east of the elevator.

In early 1968, McCabe sold its elevator network to United Grain Growers but this facility was excluded from the deal. Later that year, however, McCabe’s remaining assets were purchased by National Grain Limited of Winnipeg, named on its east side. The elevator (and the nearby mill) was bought in 1974 by Cargill Limited, whose corporate signage was displayed on its north and south sides.

At one time served by a spur line of the CPR Carberry Subdivision that ran along its north side, there was no longer any rail service to the building at the time of a 2016 site visit. The elevator was demolished on 11 May 2021.

A grain elevator at Brandon that has been, at various times, owned by three grain companies

A grain elevator at Brandon that has been, at various times, owned by three grain companies (October 2014)
Source: Jean McManus

Former Cargill grain elevator at Brandon