Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bell Hotel (662-664 Main Street, Winnipeg)

This four-storey brick building at the northwest corner of Main Street and Henry Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 40 feet by 120 feet, was designed by local architect Daniel Smith. It was built in 1906 by the construction firm of Derochers and Company for owner Joseph Bernhart at a cost of about $50,000.

The building’s shell was completed late in the construction season of 1906 and the interior finishing work continued during the winter months of 1907. The building originally contained 75 one-room suites in its original configuration, most with sinks, some with bathrooms on either side of a wide central hallway that also held tenant washrooms.

In 1912, the hotel was purchased and operated for five years by Samuel Bronfman. Around 1935, it became owned by the real estate, general financial, and insurance firm of Aronovitch and Leipsic which engaged the W. A. Irish and Company to make alterations to the building that year at a cost of $5,000.

In 2009, the vacant structure was purchased and converted into a supportive housing development with a café, offices, common rooms and counselling space on the ground floor, and 42 modern suites on the three upper floors.

Bell Hotel

Bell Hotel (1906)