Historic Sites of Manitoba: Bank of Toronto Vault (Railway Avenue, Holmfield, RM of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)

In 1919, a wood frame building for the Bank of Toronto was erected in Holmfield in the Rural Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain. Enclosed within its walls was a vault made from bricks, with a heavy iron door. The bank closed three years later and the building was used successively as a post office then a private residence. Demolition of the building in 1981 revealed the vault, which is now a municipally designated historic site (2005). On its door is a plaque commemorating Thomas S. Young, who took up a homestead in the vicinity of Holmfield in April 1882. A bell atop the vault came from Holmfield School No. 699, now demolished.

A portion of a concrete bridge over the Long River, demolished in 2022, was moved here.

Bank of Toronto Vault

Bank of Toronto Vault (October 2011)

Bank of Toronto Vault (August 2019)

Interior of the Bank of Toronto Vault

Interior of the Bank of Toronto Vault (August 2019)

Manitoba Business: Bank of Toronto / Toronto-Dominion Bank

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Concrete Beam Bridge No. 1197 (Long River, RM of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Old Deloraine Bank Vault (Municipality of Deloraine-Winchester)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: The “Old Mound” and Bank Vault (Municipality of Louise)