Historic Sites of Manitoba: Armistice School No. 2043 (RM of St. Andrews)

The Armistice School District was established in July 1920. A one-room schoolhouse operated at the northeast corner of NW35-16-3E in the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews. By 1950, a new school was constructed, featuring an oil furnace and indoor washrooms. After the school and the district was dissolved, in 1967, the former school building was moved to the Teulon Museum.

The teachers of Armistice School were Mary Shepherd (February-June 1921 & Fall 1921 - Spring 1923), Clara E. Chalmers (Fall 1923), William E. “Ted” Chalmers (Spring-Fall 1924), Roscoe Earl Banning (Spring 1925), George William Chidley (Fall 1925 - Spring 1926), Douglas Fyles (Fall 1926 - Spring 1928), Helen Emily Medynski (Fall 1928 - Spring 1935), Frances E. Campbell (Fall 1935 - Spring 1937), Archibald Martin “Archie” McNicholl (Fall 1937 - Fall 1938), Stephen Hyra (Spring 1939 - Spring 1940), Henrietta Mildred Mair “Viola” Lipinski (Fall 1940 - Fall 1945 & Spring 1958 - Spring 1960), Constance M. King (Spring 1946), Vera Epp (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), Marie J. Melanson (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Boris Shewchuk (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Irene Rosabel Ratschinsky (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Michael Dyrda (Fall 1950 - Spring 1953), Andrew “Andy” Koshelanyk (Fall 1953 - Spring 1956), Alvin Lorne Dunning (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), Elaine Loewen (Fall 1957), Joan Anne Hagglund Trombo (Fall 1960 - Spring 1962 & September 1962 - April 1963), Freda Margaret Streich (May-June 1963), Mary Theressa Darewych (Fall 1963 - Spring 1964), and Irene Mary Semaniuk (Fall 1964 - Spring 1966).

The original Armistice School building

The original Armistice School building (no date) by H. D. Cumming