Historic Sites of Manitoba: Argyle Block (224 Notre Dame Avenue / 333 Garry Street, Winnipeg)

This four-storey brick building on Notre Dame Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by architect Pall Melsted “Paul” Clemens and constructed in 1908 by William Brown for the Argyle Land Company. The following year, the 30 by 110 foot structure was sold to businessman Frank Lindsay who, in 1923, sold it to grain merchant James Richardson. Photographer Charles I. Meyers operated a photography studio on its main floor from 1925 to 1940. Other businesses had offices on the second floor while the third and fourth floors contained residential apartments.

The building is now a municipally-designated historic site.

Argyle Block facing Notre Dame