Historic Sites of Manitoba: Altona School No. 333 (Altona)

The Altona School District was established by Douglas Municipality By-Law No. 13 in August 1884 and by Rhineland Municipality By-Law No. 25 in June 1893. The first school building was built in the village of Altona (known as “Darp Altniv” or “Old Altona”) in 1889. Six years later, a town site named Altona was established one mile north of the original village and a school was built there in 1896 although the village school continued to operate until 1921. When it was closed, students were bused to the town school.

In 1899, a school building designed by Brandon architect W. H. Shillinglaw was erected at this site in Altona. In 1938, it was replaced by a five-classroom structure. Considered an “admirable example of modern architecture,” the new school was one of the first in the province to feature air conditioning.

1923-1924

Gerhard G. Neufeld (1884-1945)

1924-1927

1927-1928

P. D. Reimer

1928-1944

J. G. Neufeld

1944-1946

Julius George Toews (1893-1981)

1946-1951

Peter Henry Funk (1906-2003)

1951-1955

Jacob Derk Siemens (1898-1968)

1955-1960

Albert C. “Bert” Kroeker (1928-2014)

1960-1961

Abe Heide

1961-1966

A. P. Hildebrand

Teachers

Among the teachers at Altona School were Carl Leo Pokrant (1948-1951), Leonard Krueger, Miss Friesen, Marg Latterly, and Frank Jacob Harder.

The original Altona School

The original Altona School (no date)