Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alloway Building (179 McDermot Avenue, Winnipeg)

This site was formerly occupied by a Temperance Hall, built in 1877 and destroyed by fire in June 1888. It had housed the offices and plant of the Call Printing Company that had published the Daily Times, The Manitoban, and the Morning Call. The site remained vacant until 1898 when this three-storey building was erected as a revenue property for businessman W. F. Alloway. There is some uncertainty as to its architect, with possibilities being J. H. Cadham or S. Frank Peters. When the building opened in 1899, it was leased by the C. S. Richardson Stationery and Manufacturing Company for the next decade. Later occupants included a commission agency, a tea blending company, and a kitchen equipment store. Fires in 1907 and 1919 caused extensive damage but were repaired. In the early 1970s, the building was renovated into offices. It is a municipally-designated historic site.

Alloway Building

Alloway Building (2011)