Margaret Aileen Hunt Carter

Historian, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg, daughter of William Harold Hunt and Minnie Pearl Taylor (1886-1980), she joined the Manitoba Historical Society in 1965. As a member of the Governing Council, she served as Program Chair, Secretary, President, and Chair of the Regional History Committee. She was a member of many local historical societies throughout Manitoba and eastern Canada. She is President of the Manitoba Branch of the United Empire Loyalists’ Association of Canada, and serves on its Council as Prairie Regional Vice President. She received Manitoba Government’s Prix Award for her volunteer work in heritage preservation.

She also gave over 40 years of voluntary service to such organizations as School Auxiliaries, Cubs and Scouts Mothers’ Associations, as a leader in the Girl Guides of Canada, and as a Camp and Church Youth Group leader. As a member of Westminster United Church she has worked on its Board and for many years on its Property Committee. She continues to serve as its archivist. She was the liaison person between the Town of Kenora’s Centennial Committee and the Lake of the Woods Museum in the drive for a new building. For many years she served on its board and that of the Lake of the Woods Historical Society, driving the miles to attend monthly meetings.

On 14 June 1946, she married businessman John Rosing Carter at Riverview United Church and they subsequently had two sons and two daughters, including John David Carter (1947-2022).

Personal Memoirs: Major William Harold Hunt by Margaret Carter (October 2023, PDF format)