Manitoba History: A Stitch in Time: Winnipeg Jews and the Garment Industry

by Stan Carbone
Winnipeg, Manitoba

Number 77, Winter 2015

Bibliography

Abella, Irving and Harold Troper. None is Too Many: Canada and the Jews of Europe. Toronto: Lester and Orpen Dennys, 1982.

Benham, Mary Lile, “The Apparel Industry in Winnipeg” in Tony Kuz (ed.). Winnipeg 1874-1974. Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Industry and Commerce, 1974.

Berkowski, Gerry. The Winnipeg Garment Industry 1900-1955. Winnipeg: Historic Resources Branch, December 22, 1987. Edited by Henry Trachtenberg.

Braverman, Harry. Labour and Monopoly Capital. The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century. New York: Monthly Review Press, 1974.

Chiel, Arthur. The Jews in Manitoba. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1961.

Frager, Ruth. Sweatshop Strife: Class, Ethnicity and Gender in the Jewish Labour Movement of Toronto, 1900-1939. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1992.

Giesbrecht, Jodi. “Accommodating resistance: unionization, gender, and ethnicity in Winnipeg’s garment industry, 1929-1945” www.thefreelibrary.com

Giesbrecht, Jodi. “The Wage Slaves are Getting Fed Up: The Social Construction of Gender and Ethnicity in Winnipeg’s Needle Trades, 1929-1950, University of Winnipeg history paper, 2006.

Glenn, Susan A. Daughters of the Shtetl: Life and Labor in the Immigrant Generation. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1990.

Golz Annalee, David Millar, and Barbara Roberts. A Decent Living: Women Workers in the Winnipeg Garment Industry. Toronto: New Hogtown Press, 1991.

Gutkin, Harry. Journey into Our Heritage, Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1980.

Hastie, R. J., “Development of the Apparel Industry in Winnipeg” in Tony Kuz (ed.). Winnipeg 1874-1974. Winnipeg: Manitoba Department of Industry and Commerce, 1974.

Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada Archives. Minutes of a meeting of the Dominion Council, Canadian Jewish Congress, Western Division, Thursday, 12 February 1948.

Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada Archives. Minutes of a meeting of the Western Executive Committee (Dominion Council), Canadian Jewish Congress, 18 April 1948.

Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada Archives. Minutes of a meeting of the Western Executive Committee (Dominion Council), 16 December 1948.

Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada Archives. Western United Jewish Relief Agencies Projects, March 1948.

Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada Archives. Canadian Jewish Congress Bulletin. How Canada has Welcomed War Orphans and Other Immigrants, Montreal, 15 April 1949.

Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada Archives. Canadian Jewish Congress Bulletin, Hundreds of Tailors Settle in Canada, Montreal, 7 October 1948.

Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada Archives. Canadian Jewish Congress Bulletin, Smooth Adjustment marks Tailor Project as Community assists, Montreal, 7 October 1948.

Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada Archives. Canadian Jewish Congress Bulletin, Congress Engaged in near-record Jewish Immigration into Canada, Montreal, 7 October 1948.

Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada. Jacob-Crowley (garment factory) commemorative booklet, Winnipeg, 1949.

Jewish Post and News (Winnipeg). Garment Industry Supplements, 1945 and 1946. Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada Archives.

Kosatsky Tom, “Jews in the Clothing Industry in Winnipeg” Jewish Life and Times, Winnipeg: Jewish Historical Society of Western Canada, January 1983.

Lepp Annalee, David Millar and Barbara Roberts, “Women in the Winnipeg Garment Industry 1950s-1970s” in Mary Kinnear (ed.) First Days, Fighting Days: Women in Manitoba History, Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina, 1987.

Mochoruk, James D. and Donna Webber, “Women in the Garment Trade, 1929-1945” in Mary Kinnear (ed.) First Days, Fighting Days: Women in Manitoba History, Regina: Canadian Plains Research Center, University of Regina, 1987.

Levine, Allan. Coming of Age. Winnipeg: Heartland Associates and Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada, 2008.

Lindsay, Debra. The Clothes off our Back: A History of the ACTWU 459. Winnipeg: ACTWU, 1995.

Ng, Roxana, Garment Production in Canada: Social and Political Implications in Studies in Political Economy 79, Spring 2007.

Rosenberg, Louis. A Population Study of the Winnipeg Jewish Community. Montreal: Bureau of Social and Economic Research, Canadian Jewish Congress, 1946.

Rosenberg, Louis. Canada’s Jews: A Social and Economic Study of the Jews in Canada. Montreal: Bureau of Social and Economic Research (Canadian Jewish Congress), 1939.

Tales of the Needle Trade, CBC documentary, 1979.

Taylor, Rachel. A Common Thread: A History of Toronto’s Garment Industry. Toronto: Beth Tzedec Reuben and Helene Dennis Museum, 2003.

Usiskin, Roz. “Winnipeg’s Jewish Women of the Left: Radical and Traditional” in Daniel Stone (ed.). Jewish Life & Times Vol.VIII: Jewish Radicalism in Winnipeg 1905-1960, Winnipeg: Jewish Heritage Centre of Western Canada, 2001.

Wiest, Raymond (ed.). The Winnipeg Garment Industry: Industry Development and Employment: A Report for the Manitoba Research Alliance on Community Economic Development in the New Economy, 2005. A report for the Manitoba Research Alliance on Community Economic Development in the New Century, Project #4 Assessment of the Impact of New Technologies on Composition of the Labour Force in the Garment Industry in Manitoba. Includes the following papers:

Introduction (Raymond Wiest & Kathryn Mossman

a. Government Programs and the Government Industry (Aaron Pettman)
b. Technology in the Winnipeg Garment Industry (Leigh Hayden)
c. Labour Recruitment Strategies of the Winnipeg Garment Industry (Sara Stephens)
d. Training of Labour in the Winnipeg Garment Industry (Kathryn Mossman)
e. Worker Views on Changes in the Winnipeg Garment Industry (Amena Khatun)
f. Reflections on the Garment Industry in Winnipeg: Alternative Visions, Fashion, and Opportunities for Small Business (Erin Jonasson)