Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1992

by K. M. Gillespie

Number 26, Autumn 1993

Jump to:
Bibliography 1991 | Canada | Manitoba | Articles | Books | Bibliography 1993

Government of Canada : Environment Canada Parks Service

Filopoulos, Peter and Gary F. Adams. From Farmyard to Schoolyard: Mitigation at the Staff Facility, York Factory. Research Bulletin #297.

Payne, Michael B. Labour at Lower Fort Garry in the Mid-19th Century/The Role of Women at Lower Fort Garry, 1840 to 1860. Manuscript Report (on microfiche) #470. (Environment Canada Parks Service Microfiche Reports are not for sale. Copies are available for use in the Provincial Archives of Manitoba.)

Government of Manitoba : Culture, Heritage and Citizenship

The Freedom of Information Act, annual report. 11 pp. (35th Legislature, 4th Session, 1992. S.P. no. 48). Text in English and French.

Government of Manitoba : Historic Resources

Architectural Heritage: Traditional Mennonite Architecture in the Municipality of Stanley. Edward M. Ledohowski and David K. Butterfield.

The Canadian Register of Heritage Properties: First Annual Report. 98 pp. Text in English and French.

Identifying Architectural Styles in Manitoba. 69 pp. (How-to-Series: 5)

Manitoba Day: The Peopling of Manitoba. 4 leaflets. Contents: “The Province’s First Immigrants”; “Manitoba’s First Housing”; “The Metis”; “Historical Immigration to the Province.” Text in English and French.

Immigration to Canada: A Manitoba Perspective. 10 pp. Text in English and French.

Manitoba’s First Explorers. 15 pp.

The Red River Settlement. 16 pp. Text in English and French.

Government of Manitoba : Education and Training

Schools in Manitoba - Ecoles du Manitoba. 58 pp., maps. Includes indices of Manitoba schools, Immersion Program schools and Francais Program schools.

Government of Manitoba : Literacy Office

Lieutenant-Governor’s Medal for Literacy. 4 pp. Also published in French.

Government of Manitoba : Energy and Mines

Report on Native Participation in Mining: Phase II: It Can be Done. Prepared by the Sub-Committee of the Intergovernmental Working Group on the Mining Industry. v, 139 pp. Completed by the Sub-Committee on Native participation in Mining Committee created by Federal-Provincial Mines Ministers.

Government of Manitoba : Manitoba Hydro

Agreement Among Split Lake Cree First Nation, Canada, Manitoba and Manitoba Hydro. 1 v. (35th Legislature, 3rd Session, 1991/2, tabled paper no. 108).

Government of Manitoba : Multiculturalism Secretariat

A Review of the Role, Mandate and Structure of the Manitoba Intercultural Council. Submitted by J. Don Blair. 3, 43 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Natural Resources Parks Branch

Manitoba Provincial Parks: Ernest Thompson Seton 1860-1946. Leaflet.

St. Norbert Provincial Park. Folder. Contents: “Bohemier House”; “Turenne House”; “Delorme House.” Text in French and English.

Government of Manitoba : Queen’s Printer

The Prairie Report: Report of the Federal-Prairie Task Force on Telecommunications Regulations. 5 v. Includes Executive Summary and Appendices A to H in 3 v. set.

Government of Manitoba : Urban Affairs

Winnipeg Wards Boundary Commission. Final Report. 49, 50 pp. Text in English and French. Supplementary Report. 1 v. (35th Legislature, 3rd Session, 1991 /92, tabled paper no. 43).

Government of Manitoba : Winnipeg Core Area Initiative

An Evaluation of the Winnipeg Core Area Agreement: Tripartite Model. Clatworthy, Leskiw and Associates. xxx, 100. 12 pp.

Books

Abel, Kerry and Jean Friesen, eds. Aboriginal Resource Use in Canada: Historical and Legal Aspects. Manitoba Studies in Native History. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press. 343 pp.

Angel, Eric. Restoring Order: The RNWMP and the Winnipeg General Strike of 1919. Kingston: Queen’s University. 43 pp.

Bennett, Richard E. A House of Quality it Has Ever Been. Winnipeg: Great West Life Assurance Company. 272 pp., ill.

Between Beaver and Athapap: A Northern Anthology. By the Flin Flon Writers Guild. Flin Flan: The Guild. 54 pp., ill.

Bugaliskis, Giles. Quiet Dignity, Aspects of Building Schools in the Winnipeg School Division No. 1 - 1871-1928. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba. 174 pp.

Carved in Stone: Manitoba Cemeteries and Burial Sites, edited by Kathleen Rooke Stokes. Winnipeg: Manitoba Genealogical Society. 93 pp., ill.

Community Profile, Treherne, compiled by the Treherne and Area Economic Development Committee with the assistance of Central Plains Inc. Treherne: The Committee. 19 pp., ill.

Davis, Angela E. The Grand Western Canadian Screen Shop: Printing, People and History. Calgary: MacKenzie Art Gallery. 87 pp., ill.

Edge, Fred. The Iron Rose: The Extraordinary Life of Charlotte Ross, M.D. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press. 292 pp., ill.

Hills of Home: Treasured Memories of Bruxelles. Bruxelles: History Book Committee. 544 pp., ill.

History of the R.M. of Dauphin. Dauphin: Rural Municipality of Dauphin. 362 pp., ill.

Ledohowski, Ed. Manitoba’s Rural Heritage Architecture: A Direction for the Future, ed. by Graham A. MacDonald. Winnipeg: Manitoba Historical Society. 20 pp.

Lindsay, Debra, ed. The Modern Beginnings of Subarctic Ornithology, Northern Correspondence with the Smithsonian Institution, 1856-68. Winnipeg: Manitoba Record Society. 226 pp., ill.

Lithman, Y. Georg, Rick R. Riewe, Raymond E. Wiest and Robert E. Wrigley, eds. People and Land in Northern Manitoba: 1990 Conference at the University of Manitoba. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Anthropology Papers; 32. 273 pp., ill.

Lubomyr, Luciuk and Stella Hryniuk. Canada’s Ukrainians: Negotiating an Identity. Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 510 pp.

MacDonald, Graham. A Good, Solid, Comfortable Establishment: An Illustrated History of Lower Fort Garry. Winnipeg: Watson and Dwyer. 98 pp., ill.

Manitoba’s Heritage Cookery; Selections from Personal Collections. Winnipeg: Manitoba Historical Society. 302 pp., ill.

Mills, Allen. Fool for Christ: The Political Thoughts of J. S. Woodsworth. Toronto: University of Toronto Press. 306 pp., ill.

Nesbitt: Homecoming Histories, 1892-1992. Nesbitt: The History Committee. 30 pp., ill.

Ruggles, Richard I. A Country so Interesting: The Hudson’s Bay Company and Two Centuries of Mapping, 1670-1870. Montreal and Kingston: McGill-Queen’s University Press. Maps. 300 pp.

Russell, Dale R. Eighteenth-Century Western Cree and their Neighbors. Ottawa: Canadian Museum of Civilization. Mercury Series, Paper No. 143. 238 pp.

Spence Lake History: A History of the Original Families of Spence Lake. Spence Lake: The History Book Committee. 223 leaves, ill.

Tapestry: Winnipeg West End. Written and edited by Gordon Bell Grade 12 students. Winnipeg: Gordon Bell High School. 76 pp., ill.

Taylor, Sandra. The Longman Connection: 150 Year History of the Longman Family in Canada. Pilot Mound: The Sentinel-Courier. 242 pp., ill.

Vandervoort, Julie. Tell the Driver: A Biography of Elinor R. E. Black, M. D. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press. 327 pp., ill.

Western Icelandic Short Stories. Edited and translated by Kirsten Wolf and Arny Hjaltadottir. Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press. 139 pp.

Articles

Arthur, Louise M. and G. C. Van Kooten. “Climate Impacts on the Agribusiness Sectors of a Prairie Economy,” Prairie Forum, v. 17, no. 1 (Spring 1992): 97-109.

Beaumont, Raymond M. “Origin and Influences: The Family Ties of the Reverend Henry Budd,” Prairie Forum, v. 17, no. 2 (Fall 1992): Special Issue, Native Studies: 167-200.

Bessant, Kenneth C. “Rural Resident Perceptions of Functional and Social-Psychological Dimensions of Community Life: The Case of Four South Western Manitoba Towns,” Prairie Forum, v. 17, no. 1 (Spring 1992): 61-77.

Black, Errol. “Labour in Brandon Civic Politics: A Long View,” Manitoba History, no. 23 (Spring 1992): 2-16, ill.

Black, Errol. “25 an Hour; 48 Hours a Week; More Toilets; Less Cats: The Labour Struggles of the ‘Girls’ at the A. E. McKenzie Company in Brandon,” Prairie Forum, v. 17, no. 1 (Spring 1992): 33-59.

Buck, Ruth M. “In the Midst of Life: (Jessie McLean) Letters to a Friend,” The Beaver, v. 71, no. 6 (December 1991/ January 1992): 33-46, ill.

Bumsted, J. M. “A Tale of Three Settlements: Selkirk’s Agents,” The Beaver, v. 72, no. 3 (June/July 1992): 33-41, ill.

Caldwell, Bob. “Manitoba’s Coal Rush,” Manitoba History, no. 23 (Spring 1992): 25-30, ill.

Campbell, Kenneth C. “By Canoe to York Factory, Summer 1911.” The Beaver, v. 72, no. 4 (August/September 1992): 19-35, ill.

Carlyle-Gordge, Peter. “From College to University: The Transition,” The University of Winnipeg Journal, v. 7, no. 1 (Spring 1992): 3-4, ill.

Coutts, Robert. “York Factory as a Native Community: Public History Research, Commemoration and the Challenge to Interpretation,” Prairie Forum, v. 17, no. 2 (Fall 1992): Special Issue, Native Studies: 275-294.

Engages. “The Hudson’s Bay Company in the 1840’s,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 28, no. 4 (Winter 1992/1993): 3-7, ill.

Garvie, Sandra J. “Whiteshell Petroforms and Plains Medicine Wheels: Sunrise Alignments in Different Contexts,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 1, no. 2 (1991): 95-112, ill.

Hanson, Charles E., Jr. “Sheet Iron Kettles,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 28, no. 1 (Spring 1992): 2-6, ill.

Jackson, John. “Inland from the Bay: Mapping the Fur Trade, 1791,” The Beaver, v. 72, no. 1, (February/March 1992): 37-42, ill.

Jaenen, Cornelius J. “The French Presence in the West, 1734-1874,” Manitoba History, no. 24 (Autumn 1992): 21-23, ill.

Kempthorne, Roberta. “Behind Every Hero (Augusta Boulton),” Manitoba History, no. 23 (Spring 1992): 23-24, ill.

Kennedy, J. E. “Journey to an Eclipse: Intrepid Astronomers Go North, 1860,” The Beaver, v. 72, no. 1 (February/ March 1992): 43-46, ill.

Kinnear, Mary. “An Aboriginal Past and a Multicultural Future: Margaret McWilliams and Manitoba History,” Manitoba History, no. 24 (Autumn 1992): 2-7, ill.

Loewen, Royden K. “The Children, the Cows, My Dear Man and My Sister: The Transplanted Lives of Mennonite Farm Women, 1874-1900,” Canadian Historical Review, v. 73, no. 3 (September 1992): 344-372.

Malaher, Rosemary. “Crescentwood, Winnipeg’s Best Residential District,” Manitoba History, no. 24 (Autumn 1992): 24-25, ill.

Mayes, Hubert G. “A Border of Flowers: The International Peace Garden,” The Beaver, v. 72, no. 4 (August/ September 1992): 45-51, ill.

Meiklejohn, Heather. “The Women’s Institute’s Loan Collection of Handicrafts Finds a Home,” Manitoba History, no. 23 (Spring 1992): 21-22, ill.

Mitchell, Tom and W. R. Morrison. “‘Only Brandon Men Can and Will Save It’: Boosterism, Brandon College and the Crisis of the Great Depression,” Manitoba History, no. 24 (Autumn 1992): 8-20, ill.

Mitchell, Tom and W. R. Morrison, eds. “A. J. Andrews to Arthur Meighen: Winnipeg General Strike Correspondence,” Manitoba History, no. 24 (Autumn 1992): 29-31, ill.

Morantz, Toby. “Old Texts, Old Questions: Another Look at the Issue of Continuity and the Early Fur-Trade Period,” Canadian Historical Review, v. 73, no. 2 (June 1992): 166-193.

Neufeld, Peter Lorenz. “Bison Conservation: The Canadian Story,” Manitoba History, no. 24 (Autumn 1992): 26-28, ill.

Nicholson, B. A. and Mary Malainey. “Report on the 1991 Field Excavations at the Loustrom Site (DJLX-1), South Western Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 1, no. 2 (1992): 50-57, ed.

Petch, Virginia. “An Archaeological Survey of the Sasaginnigak River System, Including the Kautunigan Lake Area,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 1, no. 2 (1991): 23-44, ill.

Pettipas, Leo. “The Earliest Canadian Dakotas?,” Manitoba Archaeological Newsletter, series 2, v. 4, no. 3 (1992): 1-2.

Phillips, Marie. “Needles in the Fur Trade,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 28, no. 4 (Winter 1992): 8-14, ill.

Rannie, W. F. “The Role of Frost as a Limiting Factor to Wheat Production in the Red River Settlement,” Prairie Forum, v. 17, no. 1 (Spring 1992): 1-12.

Roberts, Carole Ann. “The Importance of Collecting Historically Significant Material in Small Communities, or ‘Raiders of the Lost Archives’,” Manitoba History, no. 23 (Spring 1992): 31-34, ill.

Roberts, Linda J. “Bison Scapula Hoes from Lockport Site Ealf-1,” Manitoba Archaeological Journal, v. 1, no. 2 (1991): 1-21, ill.

Robson, Robert. “The Indian Act: A Northern Manitoba Perspective,” The Canadian Journal of Native Studies, v. 11, no. 2 (1991): 295-331.

Ryan, Bram, photos by James Ruggles. “Blow Up ... Oak Hammock in an Environmental Battlefield,” Nature Canada, v. 21, no. 1 (Winter 1992): 13-19, ill.

St-Onge, Nicole J. M. “Variations in Red River: The Traders and Freemen Métis of Saint-Laurent, Manitoba,” Canadian Ethnic Studies / Etudes Ethniques au Canada, v. 24, no. 2 (1992): 1-13.

Steinbring, J. H. “The Lundar Deflesher: A Unique Decorated Bone Tool,” Manitoba Archaeological Newsletter, Series 2, v. 4, no. 1 (1992): 1-3, ill.

Syms, E. Leigh. “Unusual Atlatl Weight Added to the Collections of the Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature,” Manitoba Archaeological Newsletter, Series 2, v. 4, no. 2 (1992): 1, ill.

Taylor, Jeffrey M. “Theoretical and Practical Ideologies in the Making of Early Twentieth-Century Manitoba Farm Man,” Prairie Forum, v. 17 no. I (Spring 1992): 13-31.

Thomson, Sharon. “Trade Silver at York Factory,” Manitoba Archaeological Newsletter, v. 4, no. 2 (1992): 3-4, ill.

Thurston, Harry, photos by Dawn Goss. “The Rush to Rice,” Equinox, no. 62 (March/April 1992): 24-33, ill.

Tough, Frank J. “Aboriginal Rights versus the Deed of Surrender: The Legal Rights of Native Peoples and Canada’s Acquisition of the Hudson’s Bay Company Territory,” Prairie Forum, v. 17, no. 2 (Fall 1992): Special Issue, Native Studies: 225-250.

Tillenius, Clarence. “Homestead Days: Images of a Boyhood on the Family Farm,” The Beaver, v. 72, no. 4 (August/September 1992): 6-11, ill.

Wilton, Peter. “Influenza,” Manitoba History, no. 23 (Spring 1992): 17-18, ill.