Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 1990

by K. M. Gillespie

Number 22, Autumn 1991

Jump to:
Bibliography 1989 | Canada | Manitoba | Articles | Books | Bibliography 1991

Government of Canada : Canadian Parks Service

G. Adams, K. Lunn, M. A. Tisdale and P. J. Priess. Archaeological Investigations at the Forks, Microfiche Report Series #283.

Government of Manitoba : Culture, Heritage and Recreation

Manitoba’s Policy for a Multicultural Society: Building Pride, Quality and Partnership. 14 pp.

Native Organizations in Manitoba: a list of groups organized by or for Indian and Metis people. Compiled and edited by Native Concerns Committee. Published in co-operation with Fort Garry United Church. 43 pp. Reprint.

Government of Manitoba : Historic Resources Branch

The Arctic Small Tool Tradition in Manitoba. 10 pp., ill. Reprint.

Explore Manitoba: A Manitoba Day Publication. v. 1, no. 1, 66 pp. Text in English and French.

The Fossil Elephants of Manitoba. 24 pp., ill.

A Study of Anglican Church Buildings in Manitoba. Kelly Grossman. 177 pp. Includes building inventory (125 pp.).

To Evangelize the Nations: Roman Catholic Missions in Manitoba, 1818-1870, Martha McCarthy. viii, 245 pp., ill. (Papers in Manitoba History, no. 2).

Towards a Heritage Plan for Churchill West Peninsula. 8 pp. Some text in Chipewyan and Inuktitut. Also published in Chipewyan and Inuktitut.

Government of Manitoba : Executive Council

Western Premier’s Conference - 1990, Portage la Prairie, 1 v. (14 communiques in various paging).

Government of Manitoba : Forks Renewal Corporation

The Forks (1989) Pilot Public Archaeological Project: Research Report: Excavations at 21 K (Fort Gibralter). Sid Kroker ... et al. Edited by Leigh Hambly. xii, 158 pp., ill. Prepared for Canadian Parks Service, The Forks Renewal Corporation and Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Recreation, published in cooperation with Environment Canada.

Government of Manitoba : Travel Manitoba

Manitoba Festivals; Bigger and Better than Ever in 1990. 12 pp.

Churchill: One of the Last Great Wilderness Experiences. 12 pp.

Government of Manitoba : Natural Resources

Birds Hill Provincial Park Compiled and written by Cheryl Archer. 32 pp., col. ill.

South Whiteshell Redevelopment Study. Prepared by McGowan Design Group Inc., in association with Symbion Consultants Ltd., and I.D. Systems Ltd. 2 v. (33, 73 pp.).

Tie Creek Study: An Anishinabe Understanding of the Petroforms in Whiteshell Provincial Park. Prepared by Roseau River Chapter, Three Fires Society. xi, 130 pp., ill.

Government of Manitoba : Rural Development

Settlement and Development Trends in the Rural Municipality of Ste. Anne: Background Report to the Development Plan. Prepared by Municipal Planning Branch, Steinbach, Manitoba. 43 leaves, 8 maps.

Town of Altona Development Plans. 36 leaves, 4 maps.

Government of Manitoba : Winnipeg Core Area Initiative

Revitalizing the Heart of Winnipeg - Pour la revitalization du coeur de Winnipeg. 19 pp. col: ill. Issued by the Public Information Program of the Winnipeg Core Area Initiative under the Canada-Manitoba-Winnipeg Tripartite Agreement, 1986-1991. Status report of program and projects to Sept. 30, 1989. 84 pp. semi-annual. Also published in French. Summaries of Final Evaluations 1981-1986.

Time and the River: A Conceptual Interpretive Plan for the Core Area Riverbanks of Winnipeg. Crocus: Heritage Resource Planning: With Hilderman, Witty, Crosby, Hanna and Associates and Prairie Habitat. 2 v., maps.

Winnipeg Core Area Riverbank. Natural History Survey. John P. Morgan: with Crocus: Heritage Resource Planning: Hilderman, Witty, Crosby, Hanna and Associates and Prairie Habitat. 50 leaves, maps.

Articles

Artz, Joe Alan. “Remembering the Shepherds,” The Icelandic Canadian, v. 49, no. 1 (Fall 1990): 19-29, ill.

Barber, Steve. “Conserving Winnipeg’s Built Heritage, 1974-1985,” Prairie Forum, v. 15, no. 2 (Fall 1990): 301-327.

Barr, William. “The Forgotten Explorer: Christopher Middleton and the Northwest Passage,” The Beaver, v. 70:4 (August/September 1990): 34-42, ill.

Black, Errol and Jim Silver. “In Defense of Public Ownership: The Case of Manitoba,” Prairie Forum, v. 15, no. 1 (Spring 1990): 123-145.

Blanchard, Jim. “The Garnet Wheat Controversy, 1923-1938,” Manitoba History, no. 19 (Spring 1990): 12-22, ill.

Bruemmer, Fred. “A Slithering of Serpents,” Equinox, no. 52 (July/August 1990): 44-51, ill. by author.

Buchner, A. P.Glacial Lake Agassiz,” Manitoba History, no. 19 (Spring 1990): 27-28, ill.

Burley, David V. and Gayle A. Horsfell. “Vernacular Houses and Farmsteads of the Canadian Metis,” Journal of Cultural Geography, v. 10, no. 1 (Fall/Winter 1989): 1933, ill.

Cameron, Diane. “The Parent Connection: Multicultural Workshops in Seven Oaks School Division,” Manitoba Heritage Review (Spring 1989): 22-23.

Carlyle, W. J. “The Pictorial Presentation of Prairie Settlement,” Dawson & Hind, v. 15, no. 1: 9-16, ill.

Cartlidge, Thora and Graham A. MacDonald. “Site Review: Planning for Heritage at the St. Anthony’s Falls in Minneapolis/St. Paul: Some Parallels with the Forks in Winnipeg,” Manitoba History, no. 20 (Autumn/90): 4244, ill.

Coates, Ken. “Western Manitoba and the 1885 Rebellion,” Manitoba History, no. 20 (Autumn 1990): 32-41, ill.

Cockburn, R. H. “Revillon man: The Northern Career of A. Wallace Laird, 1924-1931,” The Beaver, v. 70: 1 (February/March 1990): 12-26, ill.

Comeau, Pauline. “The Man Who Said No (Elijah Harper),” The Canadian Forum (July/August 1990): 7-11.

Cook, Ramsay. “Ambiguous Heritage: Wesley College and the Social Gospel Re-considered,” Manitoba History, no. 19 (Spring/90): 2-11, ill.

Crabb, Michael. “A Dance to the Music of Time (Royal Winnipeg Ballet),” Performing Arts in Canada (Spring 1990): 6-10, ill.

DeLyssac, Dr. Andre. “A Heritage Project in Cardinal: The Renewal of Chapelle St. Therese,” Manitoba History, no. 20 (Autumn 1990): 23-24, ill.

Dempsey, James. “Problems of Western Canadian Indian War Veterans after World War I,” Native Studies Review, v. 5, no. 2 (1989): 1-18.

Dunn, Christopher. “The Manitoba Cabinet in the Liberal-Progressive Era, 1922-1958,” Prairie Forum, v. 15, no. 1 (Spring 1990): 85-102.

Friesen, Jean. “Introduction: Heritage Futures,” Prairie Forum, v. 15, no. 2 (Fall 1990): 193-198.

Friesen, Jean. “Heritage: The Manitoba Experience,” Prairie Forum, v. 15, no. 2 (Fall 1990): 199-220.

Frohwerk, Ron. “Artist With a Camera: The Photography of Peter McAdam, 1920-1940,” Manitoba History, no. 19 (Spring 1990): 31-34, ill.

Funk, John. “Native People and Mennonites,” Mennonite Historian, v. 16, no. 2 (June 1990): 1-2, ill.

Gibson, Dale. “A Scandal at Red River: The Strange Case of Adam Thom and his Servant Helen Rothney,” The Beaver, v. 70: 5 (October/November 1990): 30-38, ill.

Hanson, Charles E., jr. “The Traders’ Dress,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 26, no. 1 (Spring 1990): 1-5, ill.

Hanson, Charles E., jr. “Perry Davis’ Vegetable Pain Killer,” The Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, v. 26, no. 2 (Summer 1990): 7-11, ill.

Hanson, Charles E., jr. “Hudson’s Bay Company Officers’ Pistols,” Museum of the Fur Trade Quarterly, vol. 26, no. 3 (Fall 1990), 13-14, ill.

Keddie, Philip D. “The Changing Varietal Composition of Prairie Bread Wheat Production,” Prairie Forum, v. 15, no. 1 (Spring 1990): 103-122.

Kuzina, Rosemary. “Mennonites and Aboriginals: The East Reserve and Rouseau River Beginnings, 1870-1890,” Mennonite Historian, v. 16, no. 3 (September 1990): 1.2-6, ill.

Land, Kelly and Kathleen. “Archaeological Investigations at Eakv-16 White Lake, Whiteshell Provincial Park, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 12, no. 4 (October 1988): 3-26, ill.

Lehr, John C. “Preservation of the Ethnic Landscape in Western Canada,” Prairie Forum, v. 15, no. 2 (Fall 1990): 263-276, ill.

Lewis, Norah L. “Goose Grease and Turpentine: Mother Treats the Family Illness,” Prairie Forum, v. 15, no. 1 (Spring 1990): 67-84.

McCallum, Gail. “Historical Tour, Boissevain, Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 20 (Autumn 1990): 25-28, ill.

MacDonald, Graham. “Site Review: The Boundary Commission Trail and the North West Mounted Police: A Review of Site Development Progress,” Manitoba History, no. 19 (Spring 1990): 38-40, ill.

Maciejko, Bill. “Ukranians and Prairie School Reform, 1896- 1921: Ethnic and Domestic Ideologies in Modern State Formation,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 22, no. 2 (1990): 19-40.

Mahahonuk, Glen. “Wage-Labour in the Northwest Fur Trade Economy, 1760-1849,” Saskatchewan History, v. 41, no. 1 (Winter 1988): 1-17.

Malaher, Rosemary. “The Naming of a Town - Melita,” Manitoba History, no. 19 (Spring 1990): 30.

Mitchell, Tom. “Beatrice Brigden Correspondence,” Manitoba History, no. 19 (Spring 1990): 35-37.

Mitchell, Tom. “A Square Deal for All and No Railroading: Labour and Politics in Brandon, 1900-1920,” Prairie Forum, v. 15, no. 1 (Spring 1990): 45-65.

Neufeld, D. “Leary Brickworks, Learys, Manitoba,” Manitoba History, no. 20 (Autumn 1990): 21-22, ill.

Ney, Elizabeth Aikins/as told to Adele Rose Wickett. “A Girlhood in Government House,” The Beaver, v. 70: 2 (April/May 1990): 14-21, ill.

Olesky, Ronald L. “A Poet in the Wild: Rupert Brooke in Manitoba Cottage Country, 1913,” The Beaver, v. 70: 1 (February/March 1990): 6-11, ill.

Pankiw, Bohdanna and Rita M. Vienvenue. “Parental Responses to Ethnic Name Calling: A Sociological Inquiry,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 22, no. 2 (1990): 78-98.

Payne, Michael. “Fort Churchill, 1821-1900: An Outpost Community in the Fur Trade,” Manitoba History, no. 20 (Autumn 1990): 2-15, ill.

Pinkham, Jean. “Reminiscences of an Old Timer,” Manitoba History, no. 20 (Autumn 1990): 16-20, ill.

Ray, Arthur. “Rivals for Fur: The Great War Brought Dramatic Changes to the North,” The Beaver, v. 70: 2 (April/ May 1990): 30-43, ill.

Shropshire, Lorne A. “A Founding Father of Winnipeg: James Henry Ashdown, 1844-1924,” Manitoba History, no. 19 (Spring 1990): 23-26, ill.

Sprague, D.N. “Metis Land Rights in Northern Manitoba,” Le Metis, July 1990: 4.

Suderman, Jim. “The Number One Armoured Train,” Manitoba History, no. 19 (Spring 1990): 29-30, ill.

Tamplin, Morgan J. “An Investigation of Stone Features Near Dand, Manitoba,” Manitoba Archaeological Quarterly, v. 12, no. 1 (October 1988): 47-63, ill.

Tough, Frank. “Race, Personality and History: A Review of Marcel Giraud’s The Metis in the Canadian West,” Native Studies Review, v. 5, no. 2 (1989): 55-93.

Trachtenberg, Henry. “Opportunism, Humanitarianism and Revulsion: ‘The Old Clo’ Comes to Manitoba, 1882-1883,” Canadian Ethnic Studies, v. 22, no. 2 (1990): 1-18.

Warkentin, J. “Boundary Lines in the Canadian Geographical Imagination,” Western Geography, v. 1, no. 1 (Spring 1990): 1-6.

Wishart, Bruce. “Paddle Wheels on the Prairies: Great Steamers Plied the ‘Sea of Grass’ Before the Trains Came,” The Beaver, v. 69: 6 (December 1989/January 1990): 30-36, ill.

Books

Alexandria and Elam Districts, 1877-1965: Historic Review. Alexandria: Elam Alexandria Historical Sites Committee. 20 pp., ill.

Balmoral United Church: One Hundred Years, 1889-1989. Balmoral: Centennial History Book Committee. 64 pp., ill.

Beside the Burn: A History of Burnside and District. Burnside: Historical Committee. 208 pp., ill.

The Changing Scene: A History of West St. Paul. West St. Paul: Centennial Committee. 156 pp., ill.

From the Beaches to the Falls: A Winnipeg River-Lake Winnipeg Heritage, Manitoba, Canada. St. Georges: Winnipeg River Historical Project. 603 pp., ill.

Garson Then and Now, 1890-1990. Garson: History Book Committee. 357 pp., ill.

Geller, Peter G. Constructing Corporate Images of the Fur Trade: The Hudson’s Bay Company, Public Relations, and The Beaver Magazine, 1920-1945. Winnipeg: Thesis (University of Manitoba). 193 pp.

George, Jane. Gathered in His Name: Christ Church, Selkirk, 1887-1987, compiled by Jane George and Doreen Oliver. Selkirk: Daerwood Press. 97 pp., ill.

Harvey, Cameron. The Early Years of the Manitoba Home for Boys (Portage la Prairie), 1889-1948. Winnipeg: The Author. 41 leaves.

La Vallee, Guy Albert Sylvestre. The Metis People of St. Laurent, Manitoba: an Introductory Ethnography. Vancouver: Thesis (University of British Columbia). 213 pp.

Leaf Rapids: A Local History, 1970-1989. Coordinated by Carole Bowman. Leaf Rapids: Leaf Rapids Education Centre. 48 pp., ill.

Manitoba Personalities: Selections from Manitoba Pageant. Winnipeg: Manitoba Historical Society. 21 pp., ill.

Mayba, Dr. I. I. Bone Setters and Others: Pioneer Orthopaedic Surgeons. Winnipeg: Henderson Books. 261 pp., ill.

Memories of Grassmere School Days, compiled by F. Edith Peach (Stanbridge). Winnipeg: Gateway Publishing Company. 94 pp., ill.

Minton, R. J. The Mining Communities of the Central Manitoba Mining Area, 1924-1951. Pinawa: The author. 27 pp., ill.

On the East of the River: A History of the East Kildonan-Transcona Community. Winnipeg: East Kildonan-Transcona Community. 166 pp., ill.

Parrott, Donald Fleming. Princess Patricia’s Regiment, 1938-1941. Thunder Bay: The Author. 60 pp., ill.

Penner, Vic. Altona: A Pictorial History, compiled by Vic Penner. Written by Vic Penner and T. E. Friesen. Altona: Friesen. 293 pp., ill.

The Pioneer History of McMunn, East Braintree and Glenn, 1913- 1989. East Braintree: The Pioneer History Book Committee. 470 pp., ill.

Reddig, Kenneth Wayne. Manitoba Mennonites and the Winnipeg Mobilization Board in World War II. Winnipeg: Thesis (University of Manitoba). 194 pp.

Reflections: A History of Ste. Amelie, Laurier, Ste. Rose du Lac.
Ste. Rose du Lac: History Book Committee. 637 pp., ill.

Reflections from Little Muddy Water: A History of Winnipegosis. Winnipegosis: History Book Committee. 520 pp., ill.

Rural Municipality of Gimli: Historical Highlights 1887-1987. Gimli: Centennial Homecoming Committee. 120 pp., ill.

Tracks of Time: Glenella and Districts. Glenella: History Book Committee. 865 pp., ill.