Historic Sites of Manitoba: York Factory Powder House (Hayes River, Northern Manitoba)

This stone structure near the York Factory cemetery was constructed between 1838 and 1840 to store gunpowder for the Hudson’s Bay Company, some for local use, but most for shipment to inland company posts. It was made of a wooden foundation, local limestone, imported English brick, and cut stone from the abandoned Prince of Wales Fort. It was purposely constructed a considerable distance from the main York Factory buildings to guard against the possibility of explosion or fire. Extensively repaired in 1873 after a part of the roof collapsed, the building was abandoned in 1905.

York Factory Powder House

York Factory Powder House (July 2017)