Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wilkinson Kompass and Hawkey Warehouse (92 Gomez Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located along the west side of Gomez Street, north of Higgins Avenue, in Winnipeg, this three-storey structure was built in 1912 for the firm of Wilkinson, Kompass, & Hawkey. The Hamilton, Ontario-based industrial hardware firm—specializing in carriage, industrial hardware, blacksmith goods, as well as stock steel and iron bars—had begun operating a local branch office around 1908, at 143-145 Higgins Avenue. As business grew, so did the need for additional capacity. This property with frontage along the south side of the Canadian Pacific Railway main line was purchased and local architect J. H. G. Russell was commissioned to design the building.

Construction was undertaken by Brynjolfsson & Sons, with occupancy expected by 6 November 1912. The brick and masonry structure provided around 24,000 square feet of space and was completed at a cost of around $50,000. Its sturdy foundation was necessary due to the close proximity of railway traffic, as well as to support an envisioned expansion to six floors. The main floor contained several eight-foot pits for iron bar stowage, as to have the weight of such stock born upon the ground and not structural supports. The building had a freight elevator and loading dock fronting on the CPR siding, providing easy access for unloading of materials.

Around February 1936, the building was purchased by the W. G. McMahon Company following a fire at their five-storey Pacific Avenue offices and warehouse. The firm occupied it into the 1950s, with subsequent occupancy by several tenants prior to being acquired by the federal government to provide office space for Environment Canada, Parks Canada, and Energy, Mines, and Resources Canada. The building is presently occupied by commercial and manufacturing entities.

Wilkinson Kompass & Hawkey Warehouse

Wilkinson Kompass & Hawkey Warehouse (circa 1915)