Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Public Library Windsor Park Branch / Winnipeg Public Library Windsor Park Branch (955 Cottonwood Road, Winnipeg)

Located near the northeast corner of Cottonwood Road and Autumnwood Drive in Winnipeg, this one-storey building was designed by the architectural firm of Zunic and Sobkowich, one of three libraries built for the City of St. Boniface in 1961, along with the Provencher Park Branch and Norwood Branch, as part of a $200,000 planned expansion of library services. The facility was completed at a cost of $90,000 and opened to membership registrations in January 1962. An official opening by Mayor Joseph-Philippe Guay occurred on 6 May 1962, with local notables including Alderman (and Library Board Chairman) Thomas Lonergan, Library Board Vice-Chairman Donald Lamond, and President of the Manitoba Library Association Marjorie Morley.

After Unicity amalgamation, the facility became part of the Winnipeg Public Library and remained in operation as the Windsor Park Library until closing on 24 February 2018. It was replaced with a new Windsor Park Library, at 1195 Archibald Street, which opened on 15 March 2018. This building was demolished in June 2023.

Windsor Park Library Branch

Windsor Park Library Branch (June 2017)