Historic Sites of Manitoba: Whytewold Beach School No. 1386 #1 (Whytewold, Dunnottar)

The Whytewold Beach School District was organized formally in June 1906 and a schoolhouse operated at NE10-17-4-E, about half-way between Matlock and Whytewold in the Village of Dunnottar. On 3 September 1912, the building was struck by lightning and burned to the ground. A replacement was constructed and, in time, a second classroom was added to it and a teacherage was built on the grounds. In 1954, local voters chose to build a new school nearby. The former school building was renovated for use as a municipal maintenance facility.

1946-1948

Franz Julius Solmundson (1907-1989)

1948

Winnifred McPherson

1949-1950

Olafia Jonina Jonsson Melan (1887-1966)

1950-1952

Paul Pura (1914-1999)

1952-1953

Sunoshin Larry Tonogai (c1930-1980)

1953-1954

Abram William “Abe” Krahn (1923-2016)

After 1954

See Whytewold Beach School No. 1386

1946-1947

Alphonsine Cool Coutu (primary grades), Olafia Jonina Jonsson Melan (intermediate grades), Franz Julius Solmundson (senior grades)

1947-1948

Alphonsine Cool Coutu (grades 1-3), Olafia Jonina Jonsson Melan (grades 4-6), Franz Julius Solmundson (grades 7-10)

1948-1949

Alphonsine Cool Coutu (grades 1-3), Winnifred McPherson (grades 7-11, 1948), Olafia Jonina Jonsson Melan (grades 7-11, 1949), John Prokipchuk (grades 4-6)

1949-1950

Mary Evelyn Mazur (grades 4-7), Olafia Jonina Jonsson Melan (grades 8-11), Dorothy Ann Reckseidler (grades 1-3)

1950-1951

Mary Evelyn Mazur (grades 4-6), Paul Pura (grades 7-11), Lois Kathleen Robson (grades 1-3)

1951-1952

1952-1953

Mary Evelyn Mazur (grades 4-6), (grades 9-11), Lois Kathleen Robson (grades 1-3), Sunoshin Larry Tonogai (grades 7-11)

1953-1954

Carla Darlene Anne Cook (grades 1-3), Mary Louise Klym (grades 4-6), Abram William “Abe” Krahn (grades 7-11)

After 1954

Among the other teachers of Whytewold Beach School were Miss Edith Duddles (1909), Miss Jennie Sutherland, Miss Ruth Rundle, Miss Daisy Forster, Thomas William Shakespeare (1921), George Simpson, Stephen Quelch (late 1920s), Mrs. Simpson (1925), Winifred Martin (1925-1934), Alice McKnight, Denise Moreau, Pollyanna Bobulo, Mrs. White, Mrs. Octavia Melon, Mrs. Neustedder, J. T. Norquay, Arthur Sankey, Mary Swirski, and Lois Robson.

Whytewold Beach School

Whytewold Beach School (no date) by H. D. Cumming