Historic Sites of Manitoba: Webster School No. 1919 (RM of Grey)

The Webster School District was formally established in March 1918 however students were sent out of district until 1925 when a schoolhouse was built. The school was located in a former bank building from Fannystelle, and situated on the southeast quarter of 29-8-3 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Grey. Its acquisition and furnishing was financed via a $2,000 debenture issued in April 1925 following a vote of local ratepayers of 11 for to zero opposed. Classes began in the autumn of that year.

A monument marks the former site of Webster School which closed permanently in 1961, with remaining students going to Elm Creek Consolidated School No. 812, and the school district was formally dissolved in January 1966. The monument, erected in 1992 for the Elm Creek centennial year, is dedicated to the pioneers, teachers, and students of Webster School.

The teachers of Webster School were Miss Una Wallace (Fall 1925 - Spring 1928), May Calvert (August 1928), Beatrice Hutchings (September 1928 - June 1929 and Fall 1929), Margaret Susan “Susie” Nichols (Spring 1930), Hazel Doris Winder (Fall 1930 - Spring 1931), Mary Evelyn Pritchard (Fall 1931 - Fall 1932), Constance Grace Franzmann (Spring 1933 - Spring 1944 and April-June 1951), Evelyn Dorothy Denhard (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Miss Annie Martens (Fall 1945 - Spring 1946), Annie Janzen (Fall 1946 - Spring 1950), Annemary Thielmann (August 1950 - March 1951), Calista Ina Braden (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Elizabeth “Betty” Funk (Fall 1952 - Spring 1954), Madeline Edith Underwood (Fall 1954 - Spring 1960), and Dorothy Meadmore (Fall 1960 - Spring 1961).

Among the noteworthy students of Webster School was Ron Meadmore.

Webster School