Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wayoata School (605 Wayoata Street, Winnipeg)

Built in 1959 by the Transcona School District, it was based on designs of the Winnipeg architectural firm of Ward and Macdonald. The eight-classroom school was officially opened at a ribbon-cutting ceremony on 19 February 1960 by school trustee Donald Moore, Education Minister S. E. McLean, and School Board Chairman A. H. Day. Though named Wayoata School at its unveiling, there was rumour the school would be soon renamed for the royal child, Prince Andrew Albert Christian Edward, born to Queen Elizabeth II on the same day. In the end, the name remained unchanged.

The school’s capacity was increased in 1962 as part of a $330,000 district expansion program, adding twelve classrooms. Expanded again in 1970, a grade realignment in 1998 by the Transcona-Springfield School Division changed this K-6 school to K-5, with the transfer of grade 6 to Arthur Day Middle School.

Wilfred Birnie Reid (1928-2016)

Steven Saul Rifkin (c1931-2021)