Historic Sites of Manitoba: Turnbull Bend School No. 2339 (261 Turnbull Drive, Winnipeg)

The Turnbull Bend School District was established in January 1952 and a one-room schoolhouse was built on Lots 76-79 in the Parish of St. Norbert, at a cost of around $12,000. Named for businessman Thomas Turnbull, it opened on 31 January 1953 by the Minister of Education W. C. Miller. Early class sizes were 20 to 30 students, lead by a single teacher. In January 1959, the district was reorganized into the Fort Garry Municipal School Division No. 2361, within which junior high and high school grades were provided for district pupils above grade six. The school closed in summer 1963 and the building was probably demolished during construction of a nearby control structure for the Red River Floodway.

Among the teachers of Turnbull Bend School were Julia Sladek (Spring 1953), Meroslava Bech (Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Helen Rempel (Fall 1954 - Spring 1955), Nellie Kohut (Fall 1955 - Spring 1957), Frances Ann Obedzinski (Fall 1957 - Spring 1962), Hazel Joyce Saunders (Fall 1962 - Spring 1963)

Drawing of the proposed Turnbull Bend School building by the architectural firm of Moody and Moore

Drawing of the proposed Turnbull Bend School building by the architectural firm of Moody and Moore (1952)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, PR1994-156, MMP Architects Drawings.

Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Turnbull (1871-1958)