Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tremblay School No. 707 (Municipality of Brenda-Waskada)

Tremblay School was established formally in April 1892 and a school building was erected at 34-4-25W in what is now the Municipality of Brenda-Waskada. It was moved in 1909 to NE26-4-25W and closed permanently in 1946, after which the remaining students went to Napinka Consolidated School No. 2369. The district was dissolved in 1959. The wood frame school building, covered in rusty pressed metal sheets, still stands at the site as of late 2021. A monument dedicated on 11 July 1993 stands beside it. Some records for the school are held at the Antler River Museum in Melita.

Among the teachers of Tremblay School were Miss Rhoda Cates (1890), Harry Dewitt, Miss Perrin, Mr. Pope, Mr. Jones, Miss McKey, Miss Ferrain, Miss Dugald, Miss M. Johnston, Miss E. Timby, Miss L. Taylor, Miss Marie White, Miss Jessie Andrews, Miss Neta Slater, Miss Hammond, Miss L. Wall, Miss Leta Ballard, Miss Emily Stoddard, Miss Mae Lee, Miss H. Burchill, Miss Irene Baskier, Miss Aileen Dale, Miss Julia Dyer (1936), Miss McElrea, Mrs. F. Chandler, Miss P. Amey, and Miss S. Brigden.

Tremblay School

Tremblay School (no date) by George Hunter