Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Public Library / Winnipeg Public Library Transcona Branch (111 Victoria Avenue West, Winnipeg)

This building on the north side of Victoria Avenue West in Winnipeg was commissioned by the Public Library Board of Transcona following a October 1960 ratepayer vote of 1769 for and 799 against. The bylaw called for a $48,000 library to replace a crowded rented space (only 16 feet by 24 feet) on Oxford Street [now Day Street], and was to be operated by the local Home and School Association. Local library services began in March 1955 and were located in a court room at the original Municipal Hall, later vacated with that structure’s demolition.

Designed by local architect Roy Sellors, construction of the library began with a sod-turning ceremony in April 1961, with an opening date later that same year. When finished, the one-storey building measured 50 feet by 54 feet plus a basement. It was expanded northward in 1975 and served as the lone branch of the Transcona Public Library Board. Upon the Unicity amalgamation, it became the Transcona Library Branch of the Winnipeg Public Library. On 30 September 1986, in commemoration of Transcona’s 75th anniversary, branch staff planted a basswood tree in front of the building and affixed a plaque above the structure’s date-stone to commemorate the event.

Library services at this branch ceased on 19 February 2019 and were relocated to the new Transcona Public Library Branch at 1 Transcona Boulevard which was opened on 7 March 2019. The commemorative plaque was removed and the building was put up for sale.

The former Transcona Branch of the Winnipeg Public Library

The former Transcona Branch of the Winnipeg Public Library (July 2019)