Historic Sites of Manitoba: Timlick School No. 1013 (Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

The Timlick School District was established in May 1899, named for a family that homesteaded in this area during the 1880s, and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SE22-3-2E in what is now the Municipality of Emerson-Franklin. The school was relocated to SW22-2-3E around 1910. The building was damaged badly during the catastrophic 1950 flood and its outbuildings and barn were washed away. The school was moved to higher ground about one mile to the east and renovated. The school closed permanently in 1954 and students from this area went to Dominion City Consolidated School or Arnaud School. The district was dissolved in 1961 and its catchment area became part of the Boundary School Division. There is no vestige of the former school building at the site, although there are reports it was standing vacant here in the 1980s.

Among the teachers who worked at Timlick School were Ms. Christie (1902), James T. Gamey (1907-1910), Mary Patterson (1910-1911), Daisy Churchill (1911-1912), Jean Connell (1912), Olive Irwin (1913), Rachel I. Hill (1914), Miss S. Elham (1914-1915), K. Griffin (1915), Katherine E. Briggs (1916), Flora McKinnon (1916), A. H. Cheales (1917), Eli Jenkins (1917-1918), Marie G. Fischer (1918), Marguerite Ayers (1918-1919), Margaret Hopkins (1919-1920), Florence Tennent (1920), Margaret I. Pearse (1920-1921, 1924), Harry Blair (1921), Walter H. Russell (1922-1923), Elsie M. Pearse (1924-1926), Mary Eva Hopkins (1926-1927), Myrtle A. Wastle (1927-1928), Jennie Forrester (1928-1929), Mary A. Sheffield (1929-1930), Frances Mary Jones (1930-1931), Gladys L. Simpson (1931) Alexander Peter Dirks (1931-1932), Anna Dyck Braun(1932-1935), Elizabeth Johannovna Penner (1935-1939), Marie Imelda Saurette (1939-1941), Miss L. Baril (1941-1942), Miss Nault (1942-1943), Sara Loewen (1943-1944), Anne Redekopp (1944-1945), Susan Martens (1945-1946), Helen Sawatsky (1946-1947), Margaret Harder (1947-1949), Ella Epp (1949-1950), Agnes Klassen Giesbrecht (1950-1951), Joyce Marian Dyck (1951-1952), and Katharine Friesen (1952-1954).

Timlick School

Timlick School (no date) by A. A. Herriot