Historic Sites of Manitoba: Union Bank Building / Tiger Hills Art Association Building (Holland, RM of Victoria)

A two-storey brick building in Holland in the Rural Municipality of Victoria was built in 1903 for the Union Bank of Canada. It was later renovated into a residential duplex. A two-year project by Thomas and Janice Burnett, begun in 2003, restored the structure to its former beauty.

The Burnetts began the project by removing all the accumulated renovations that had been made since the building was constructed. After the demolition was complete, they started with the bird's eye maple hardwood flooring, much of which was in excellent condition except in areas of high traffic, which had to be replaced. The floor was completely sanded and a natural stain was applied to return the original colour. Cherry wood cabinets were custom-built and installed by the Millshof Hutterite Colony. Intricate finishing work was needed to replicate door trim for ten-foot-high doors that had been cut to conform to eight-foot suspended ceilings from earlier renovations. Wood veneer on the front doors had deteriorated beyond repair so the Burnetts imported solid black walnut doors from British Columbia and added back the restored thumb latch hardware. Paint on the windows of the former manager’s office was labouriously removed to reveal the etched glass that surrounded the room. Copper coloured paint was sprayed on the original tin ceiling tiles and brushed on the raised tin moldings surrounding each tile.

The restored building, now known as McFeetors Centre, is the home of the Tiger Hills Art Gallery and Tiger Hills Arts Association.

Tiger Hills Art Association Building

Tiger Hills Arts Association Building (June 2010)