Historic Sites of Manitoba: Teulon Collegiate (59 First Street NE, Teulon)

Located on First Street NE in Teulon, the Teulon Collegiate was commissioned by the Interlake School Division with architectural designs provided by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Smith Carter Searle and Associates, and built in 1961 by the Harper Construction Company. It was opened officially by a ceremony on 8 December 1961 attended by members of the school board: Hugh Proctor (Chairman), J. A. Boyd (Vice-Chairman), E. R. James, Thomas Robertson, J. C. Brown, P. E. Last, Emil Moeller, and J. C. Cumming (Secretary-Treasurer). Previously, local high school grades were taught at Teulon High School / Teulon Collegiate.

Before 1961

See Teulon High School / Teulon Collegiate

1961-1980

Edward Turner Revel

1980-1993

Barry Carman

1993-1998

John Suzko

1998-2000

Brian Wallace

2000-2001

Ken Hogland

2001-2003

Ron Taylor

2003-2011

Jeff Levesque

2011-

Tim Lee

1961-1964

Michael John Makowski (1924-2002)

Before 1961

1961-1962

Andrew Alexiuk (grade 9), Wayne Allan Bovay (grade 9), Elgin Roy Brown (grade 9), Frederick Grant McKay (grade 12), Michael John Makowski (grade 11), Olivier Bernard Muloin (grade 10), Edward Turner Revel (grade 11), John Senkiw (grade 11), Valentine Wozny (grade 10)

1962-1963

Andrew Alexiuk (grade 10), Willard Helge Anderson (grade 11), Wayne Allan Bovay (grade 9), Frank Donald Clark (grade 10, May-June), Reginald Thomas “Reg” Kendrick (grade 9), Michael John Makowski (grade 11), Olivier Bernard Muloin (grade 12), Thomas Ellis Walker (grade 10, September-May), Arthur Wirch (grade 10), Violet Jean Zabrowsky (grade 10)

1963-1964

Andrew Alexiuk (grade 11), Lyle Amy Campbell (grade 9), Lola Marion Griffin (grade 11), Kenneth Halldorson (grade 11), Michael John Makowski (grade 12), Olivier Bernard Muloin (grade 12), Joseph John Rebizant (grade 9), Arthur Wirch (grade 10)

1964-1965

John Harold “Jack” Ballen (grade 12), Lyle Amy Campbell (grade 10), Lola Marion Griffin (grade 11), Nick Olynik (grade 10), Michael William Onyschuk (grade 9), Thomas Ellis Walker (grade 10), John M. Wilkie (grade 11), Arthur Wirch (grade 12)

1965-1966

John Harold “Jack” Ballen (grade 12), George Matthew Buchkowski (grade 9), Lyle Amy Campbell (grade 10), Gail Joyce Dromereski (grade 11), Lola Marion Griffin (grade 12), Olivier Bernard Muloin (grade 9), Nick Olynik (grade 10), Michael William Onyschuk (grade 10), Arthur Wirch (grade 11)

Teulon Collegiate

Teulon Collegiate (June 1967)