Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ecole Tache (744 Langevin Street, Winnipeg)

Named for Alexandre-Antonin Taché, the Tache Elementary School was built by the St. Boniface School Division in 1958, based on architectural designs of Waisman Ross and Associates. A six-classroom expansion and three-classroom-equivalent gymnasium were added in 1965 on designs of local architect Etienne J. Gaboury. Subsequent additions were made in 1971, 1972, 1981, and 2015.

In January 1972, with only 178 of its 300 student capacity, the School Division sought to close the facility, citing declining birth rates and potential fiscal savings. At the time, it was the only all-French primary institution in the province. The school closed in the summer of 1974 with students transferring to Provencher School. Despite a statement by the School Division that the closure was “irreversible,” it reopened in the fall of 1976. Nine years later, students in grades 7 and 8 were transferred to Collège Louis-Riel.

Now known as Ecole Tache, the school joined the Franco-Manitobaine School Division in 1994 and, in 2002, renamed its library for retiring Principal Renée-France Labossière.

1958-1968

Élise Comte

1968-1971

Thérèse Meissner

1971-1974

Paul Baril

1974-1976

School closed

1976-2002

Renée-France Labossière (1936-2018)

2002-2013

Maryvonne Alarie

2013-?

Mayur Raval

1958-1959

1959-1960

1960-1961

1961-1962

1962-1963

1963-1964

Odette Marie Fontaine (grades 1-2), Marie-Ange Anne Célina Girouard (grade 2), Germaine Eugene Lussier (grade 4), Paule Lucille Marion (grades 3-4), Huguette Marie de Moissa (grade 3)

1964-1965

1965-1966

1966-1967

1967-1968

1968-1969

1969-1970

1970-1971

1971-1972

1972-1973

1973-1974

Florence Beaudry (grade 5, 1974), Georgette Valery Berard (grade 6), Sister Doris Blanchette (kindergarden, half day), Aimé F. Campagne (grade 8), Jean-Paul Courcelles (grade 8) Anita Alice Desrosiers (grade 2), Marie Angele Gautron (grade 3), Medard-Michel Léger (grade 5, 1973), Denise Marie Lemire (grade 4), Huguette Marie de Moissa (grade 1), Lucienne Héloïse Tougas (grade 7)

School closed

Among the other teachers of Tache School was Celine Thuot.