Historic Sites of Manitoba: Swan River Valley Plaque (Swan River)

This plaque, erected by the Historic Sites Advisory Board of Manitoba at Swan River, commemorates early traders and explorers of the area. From 1787, when the first fur trading post was built on Swan River, until 1821, this area was the scene of intense rivalry and competition between the North West Company and Hudson’s Bay Company. A number of posts were built under the direction of Cuthbert Grant (1787, 1793) and Charles Isham (1790, 1794). For many years the valley was the main route of the North West Company in its trade with the Plains Indians and a good cart trail extended along the north bank of Swan River. In 1797, the area was visited by David Thompson and in 1800 by Daniel Harmon.

A second plaque commemorating the Swan River Valley is located at the entrance to the Swan Valley Museum south of this site.

Swan River Valley commemorative plaque

Swan River Valley commemorative plaque (September 2012)