Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John the Divine Anglican Church (Cliff Street, Wawanesa, Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa)

This Anglican Church was built in 1882 to serve a small group of English settlers who had arrived the previous summer in an area that would later become part of the Municipality of Oakland (today, the Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa). Located approximately 22 km south of Brandon, the community eventually took its name from its first postmaster, Samuel Rounthwaite. The church was completed under the direction of Samuel’s brother, Reverend John Frederick Rounthwaite (1839-1883) using pre-cut lumber brought from Winnipeg by steamboat then overland by ox cart from the Assiniboine River.

Formerly located at the site of the Rounthwaite Cemetery, the church was moved east to Rounthwaite in 1892. Over the years the congregation dwindled and, in the autumn of 1982 after a hundred years of service, the church was formally closed. In 2002, the building was moved to its current site in Wawanesa, next to the Sipiweske Museum. Now a provincially-designated historic site, a commemorative plaque was erected in 2007.

St. John the Divine Anglican Church at Rounthwaite

St. John the Divine Anglican Church at Rounthwaite (October 1978) by Lawrence Stuckey
Source: Lawrence Stuckey Collection, S. J. McKee Archives, Brandon University, 1-2002.3.3.CNR[191b]

St. John the Divine Anglican Church

St. John the Divine Anglican Church (July 2003)

St. John the Divine Anglican Church (July 2018)

Interior of the St. John the Divine Anglican Church

Interior of the St. John the Divine Anglican Church (July 2003)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Building / Sipiweske Museum (102 Fourth Street, Wawanesa, Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rounthwaite Cemetery (Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rounthwaite Churches Monument (Rounthwaite, Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Provincially Designated Historic Sites