Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. George’s Anglican Church (1118 Grosvenor Avenue / 168 Wilton Street, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1916, an Anglican Church at the southwest corner of Grosvenor Avenue and Wilton Street in Winnipeg was designed by architect John Danley Atchison and constructed by the Sutherland Construction Company as a mission of the St. George’s Anglican Church in downtown Winnipeg. An addition built between 1953 and 1954 by the Swanson Construction Company contained a combined auditorium and gymnasium, teaching rooms, and offices.

The original church building was demolished in 1957 to make way for the present modernist structure designed by architects G. Leslie Russell and David F. Thordarson from the firm of Green Blankstein Russell and Associates, and built between 1957 and 1958. It features a 132-foot bell tower and a large stained glass window by Leo Mol.

Rectors

Rector