Historic Sites of Manitoba: Steiman Block / Merchant’s Hotel / Merchants Corner (541 Selkirk Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick building on Selkirk Avenue in Winnipeg, measuring 33 feet by 105 feet, was designed by local architect Max Blankstein and built between 1913 and 1914 for hardware merchant Robert “Bob” Steiman (1873-1953) at a cost of about $20,000. He operated as the Robert Steiman Company Limited as well as the R. Steiman Hardware and Furniture Company, officially renaming to the Globe Hardware and Furniture Company Limited in July 1923, though other name variations were also used. He maintained a retail store and warehouse on the main floor and offices on upper levels, with occupants including physicians Dr. J. P. Oshanek and Dr. Bernard J. Ginsburg (1894-1962).

In 1933, Steiman converted the building into the Merchant’s Hotel on a design by local architectural firm Green Blankstein Russell and Associates. He retired in 1947, sold the building to John Konosky, and moved to Los Angeles, California. The building was later purchased by the provincial government and was being redeveloped into a multi-use building focused on education with housing and retail components. While the work was underway in early May 2017, it sustained an arson fire.

Opened in 2018, Merchants Corner is an educational, student housing, and retail complex featuring 30 units of affordable housing. It is intended to be an educational hub hosting the University of Winnipeg’s Department of Inner-City Studies and CEDA-Pathways to Education program. It includes a common space, open to the community, in which literacy programming for preschoolers will be offered among other activities.

The Merchant’s Hotel

Steiman Block (no date)