Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ste. Anne Roman Catholic Church and Cemetery (162 Centrale Avenue, Ste. Anne)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This Romanesque Revival-style complex in Ste. Anne is one of the oldest parishes in southeastern Manitoba. The church serves a parish established in the pre-Confederation era (1859) by Father Joseph LeFloch to minister to Metis and French settlers, many of whom are buried in the adjacent cemetery. Designed by architect Joseph-Azarie Senecal and built between 1895 and 1898, the Ste. Anne Roman Catholic Church features sanctuary paintings by Leo Mol. In 2006, it became a municipally-designated historic site. The building was refurbished as part of the Manitoba Prairie Churches project.

Clerics

Cleric