Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Northern Railway Station / Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway Station (236 Aubert Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1901, a railway station at the northwest corner of Langevin Street [then Rue Du College] and Aubert Street in St. Boniface was commissioned by the Canadian Northern Railway (CNoR). Designed by railway architect Ralph Benjamin Pratt, it was built by Joseph-Azarie Senecal at a cost of around $5,000. It would complement and later be replaced by the Canadian Northern Railway St. Boniface Station on Des Meurons Street.

In 1917, the building was leased to the Greater Winnipeg Water District (GWWD) in support of freight operations by the Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway for construction of the Shoal Lake Aqueduct, a section of which runs under adjacent Aubert, before routing towards the GWWD site on Tache Avenue, the St. Boniface Surge Tank and Pumping Station. CNoR traffic would then be re-routed towards and over the Canadian National Railway Main Line. The GWWD used the station as its primary facility in St. Boniface until replacing it in 1929 with a new terminal on Plinquet Street.

The former station building was sold and relocated to the intersection’s southwest corner, where it was used as as a four-apartment residence with an address of 753 (and 753½) Langevin. The surrounding rail yard was demolished and is now a residential neighbourhood. The building was demolished around 1962. Though dating to 1898, the present residence at this site (re-numbered as 236 Aubert Street) has no connection to the former railway building, having been relocated here from a nearby street.

Canadian Northern Railway station in St. Boniface - Published by J. B. LeClerc

Canadian Northern Railway station in St. Boniface - Published by J. B. LeClerc (c1907)
Source: Jeri Danyleyko collection (Canada-Rail.com)

The former Canadian Northern Railway station in St. Boniface

The former Canadian Northern Railway station in St. Boniface (1961)
Source: Archives of Manitoba St. Boniface Homes - 1

Source: Archives of Manitoba St. Boniface Homes - 2

Source: Archives of Manitoba St. Boniface Homes - 3

Memorable Manitobans: Ralph Benjamin Pratt (1872-1950)

Memorable Manitobans: Joseph-Azarie Senecal (1841-1917)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian Northern Railway Station / la Vieille Gare Restaurant (630 Des Meurons Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway Station (598 Plinguet Street, Winnipeg)