Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Benoit School No. 1315 (RM of Grey)

This cairn marks the site of the former Saint-Benôit School, named in honour of Dom Benôit, founder of the Saint-Claude parish. The site chosen for this school was on the trail Dom Benôit followed, faithfully clutching a white cross, on his journey on foot from Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes to his new mission in Saint-Claude. The wooden structure was built on the northeast quarter of 7-8-7 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Grey, then moved in 1914 to the northwest corner of 5-8-7. A new building was erected in 1951. After the consolidation of schools in 1960, the structure was moved to the Town of Saint-Claude where it was used as a classroom until 1974 and then as a meeting room for Alcoholics Anonymous at the fairgrounds. A monument was dedicated in September 1999 to the students, parents, teachers, and trustees of Saint-Benôit School.

St. Benoit School commemorative sign

St. Benoit School commemorative sign (August 2010)