Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Agnes Priory (442 Scotia Street, Winnipeg)

Known originally as St. Agnes Priory, this three-storey brick building was constructed between 1924 and 1925 on a design by local architect George W. Northwood. It was used by its owners, the Sisters of Our Lady of Charity of the Good Shepherd (Soeurs du Bon Pasteur), to accommodate girls who had passed through Winnipeg’s juvenile court system. The facility would later become known as Marymound. In the 1940s, the building was converted into a treatment centre for emotionally disturbed girls and renamed the St. Agnes School. Now surrounded by other buildings as part of the Marymound complex, it is now a municipally-designated historic site.

St. Agnes Priory

St. Agnes Priory (circa 1925)
Source: Marymound

St. Agnes Priory

St. Agnes Priory (April 2017)

A Promise of Redemption: The Soeurs du Bon Pasteur and Delinquent Girls in Winnipeg, 1911-1948 by Tanya Woloschuk
Manitoba History, Number 51, February 2006