Historic Sites of Manitoba: Spring Valley School No. 649 (Municipality of Riverdale)

The first school in the Spring Valley district in what is now the Municipality of Riverdale was established at 12-11-22W by settler John Moore, around 1888. The building was moved by George Buller to NE11-11-22W at the time that a formal school district, Spring Valley School No. 649, was set up. It burned in 1937 and was rebuilt one-half mile west (NW10-11-22W). The lumber for this building came from Clear Lake, being sawn round on one side for a log effect.

The school was closed from 1948 to 1950 due to student enrollment then closed permanently in 1959. The students were transported to Bradwardine Consolidated School No. 1307. The district was officially consolidated with Bradwardine School and Rivers Consolidated School No. 1404. The former schoolhouse was still present at the time of a 2021 site visit.

Among the teachers who worked at Spring Valley School through the years were Miss M. McBride, Mr. McGregor, Miss Shewfelt, Miss C. Watson, George Florence, Mina Gallanders, John Hettle, William Campbell, Georgina Riddel, Miss S. Cameron, Gertie Broatch, Eva Ferguson, Dolly Sibbald, Maude Carmichael, Jean McLaren, Miss Bettz, Jim Thomson, Gertie Watson, May Mawer, Alma Sedgewick, J. Crawford McMillan, Helen Langley, Dorothy Phillips, Margaret Shannon, Miss K. Crowston, Victor Michaluk, Winnie Cathcart, Mary Lindberg, and Edith Johns.

The original Spring Valley School

The original Spring Valley School (no date) by A. J. Hatcher

The second Spring Valley School, built in 1937 with log-like siding

The second Spring Valley School, built in 1937 with log-like siding (no date) by J. B. Morrison

The Spring Valley School site and shelterbelt

The Spring Valley School site and shelterbelt (March 2012)
Source: Ken Storie

The former Spring Valley School building

The former Spring Valley School building (March 2012)
Source: Ken Storie

The former Spring Valley School building (May 2021)

Interior of the former Spring Valley School

Interior of the former Spring Valley School (August 2014)

Basement of the former Spring Valley School

Basement of the former Spring Valley School (August 2014)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Spring Valley School / Ecole Romeo Dallaire (81 Quail Ridge Road, Winnipeg)